Terms Links

Privacy Policy

TrustedPros (“TP”) PRIVACY POLICY effective May 22, 2018

TrustedPros Inc. operates the website located at https://www.trustedpros.com (the “Website”).This privacy policy applies to any information collected or otherwise obtained on or through the Website and, unless otherwise specified, any other websites controlled or operated by TP, which are accessible through the Website.

In regard to businesses:

This privacy policy only applies to the extent we collect or otherwise obtain personal information about an individual.  Accordingly, this privacy policy does not apply to business information or information about businesses.  That said, this privacy policy MAY apply in some respects and to some extent if you are an individual carrying on business (such as a sole proprietor) or to the extent you provide personal (as opposed to business information) or to the extent you access this website through your home computer.

This privacy policy is effective as of the date set forth above. Personal information provided or collected prior to the above effective date shall be subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time such personal information was provided or collected. 

Titles and headings are provided for general reference and ease of use only, as information may be covered in more than one heading or under other headings.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, any personal information about you in our possession or under our control or any of our practices with respect to personal information, please contact TP's privacy officer at privacy@trustedpros.com.

I.          Collection of Personal Information

TP is committed to protecting your privacy. Unless expressly provided, personal information collected is for the sole purpose of the operation of this Website and providing the services offered through or in conjunction with this Website (collectively, the “Services”). 

Registration

Personal information is collected in conjunction with the creation of your account for the Website, namely your name, e-mail address, city and province (or territory) of residence, postal code and confirmation that you have reached the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which you reside. You may also choose to provide us with a telephone number.  Please note that to the extent you provide us with a business address and/or business e-mail address , such information is not considered as being personal information and is therefore not subject to this privacy policy.

Financial Information

We do not collect any personal information of a financial nature about individuals, except if an individual uses a personal credit card in conjunction with the purchase of a business membership. In such cases, your name, credit card number, expiration date and security code will be collected by TP for the sole purpose of transmitting same to our payment gateway provider. Your credit card information is not retained by TP. Other than as previously described, we do not retain any such personal information of a financial nature about individuals. 

Website and Services

Personal information may also be collected in conjunction with your access and use of the Website and Services.  For example, if you upload or post content on the Website (such as a job listing, request for information, message, post, business profile, testimonial, personal anecdote, success story, a rating, a ranking, portfolio, advertisement, referral, evaluation, review, complaint, pictures, business documents, technical documents or rebuttal [collectively, “Content”]), such Content will be associated to your account and any personal information contained in such Content will be accessible to other users of the Website.    

TP may also request disclosure of certain materials to validate your identify and the subject matter of any Content.  This may include copies of government issued identification, contractual documentation, invoices, certificates of insurance, vendor permits, business licenses and the like.

This Website uses cookies.  A cookie is a piece of data tied to information about the user and stored on the user's computer. This Website uses both session cookies, which terminate when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which remain on your computer until manually deleted.

By setting a persistent cookie, we allow you not to have to log in with a password more than once, thereby saving time while accessing the Website. If you reject these cookies, you may still access and use the Website but your experience and/or access may be limited in some areas of the Website.

TP may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on its behalf and to monitor certain pages of the Website for the purpose of reporting web traffic, statistics, advertisement “click-throughs”, and/or other activities on our site. These third party service providers may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.

As is the case with most other websites, personal information may also be collected by TP with respect to your system and your specific access to and use of the Website and Services. TP may monitor your use of the Website and Services and may create records of your use of the Website and Services.

Such information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamps, number of clicks, cookies, clear gifs, user profiles and log files detailing access dates and times, webpages visited and features used.  A profile is stored information that TP keeps on individual users that detail such users’ viewing preferences, Website activities and interactions and exchanges with TP.  Like most standard Website servers we use log files.

Third Party Posts

The Website allows third parties to post messages and other content and, although our terms and conditions of use prohibit anyone from posting any personal information about someone else (except where such personal information also constitutes business information), it is possible that a third party may post personal information about you, in contravention with such terms and conditions. Any such personal information will be promptly removed upon us discovering its existence on the Website. If you come across any such personal information on the Website, please contact our privacy officer by e-mail at privacy@trustedpros.com, and such personal information will be promptly removed.

II.        Use of Personal Information

As indicated above, we will use personal information obtained for the purposes of operating the Website and providing the Services.  This includes us communicating with you with respect to your use of the Website, your use of Services (including, for example, obtaining clarification or confirmation of Services requested and information submitted in conjunction with the obtaining of such Services), your account and responding to inquiries made by you.  This also includes allowing you to make post or upload Content in certain sections of the Website (such as job requests, personal anecdotes, testimonials, success stories, evaluations of contractors and suppliers, ratings, rankings, details of specific projects, , complaints, message board posts, business profiles, portfolios, advertisements, referrals, and rebuttals to a testimonial, rating or review).  You understand and agree that to the extent you include personal information in posted or uploaded Content such personal information will be posted on the Website and will be accessible to other users of the Website.

Likewise, if you are a business member and provide information about yourself in a listing, profile or post, such personal information will be accessible to other users of the Website. As indicated above, users of the Website may post content about business members and other contractors and service providers.  Where such a contractor or services provider is an individual, such content may include personal information. Although such personal information may be posted on the Website, any personal information of a non-business nature will be deleted from the Website when we become aware of its existence.

The Website offers matching services in terms of job requests and contractors and suppliers.  To the extent a user posts a job request, the Services will attempt to match such job request to contractors and suppliers.  To the extent matches are found, the user’s name will be provided to those matching contractors and suppliers and these will have the ability to communicate with the user by e-mail by completing a webform on the Site.  Likewise, the businesses’ name and a link to their respective profile will be provided to the user in question and, potentially, relevant suppliers.

For businesses:

We may send businesses offers through email or otherwise which we deem relevant to their trade, line of business or particular circumstances. Businesses may at any time opt out from receiving future offers by clicking on the opt-out hyperlink shown in such e-mail, at which time they will promptly be removed from the relevant distribution list.

If a business signs up for our free membership program or signs up for our premium (paid) membership service, such business will receive multiple communications from us with respect to and in conjunction with the operation Website and the delivery of Services. Other ways we contact members of our service professional network are via fax, and/or cell text (SMS) messaging. Members of our service professional network (or prospective members enrolled in a Free Trial) can designate and opt-in on our Website or by contacting customer service to receive leads in one or more of these formats.

Similarly, we may from time to time contact you via e-mail about Services or other features of the Website or send you updates about the Website and the Services, including, newsletters and bulletins.   We may also from time to time contact you via e-mail about products and services of members of the Website or other third parties. You may at any time opt out from receiving future communications by clicking on the opt-out hyperlink shown in such e-mail, at which time you will promptly be removed from the relevant distribution list.

Finally, collected information regarding access and usage of the Website and Services is tied to the users’ personally identifiable information to improve the performance, security, content and features of the Website and delivery of Services (including, your accessing and use of the Website and Services), and to modify and/or expand Website functionality and nature and scope of Services.  Such information is also used to analyze trends, administer the Website, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Users’ profile information is also used to tailor, ease, improve, facilitate and accelerate a user's access and use of the Website and Services (e.g. by remembering user preferences and applying these to subsequent visits).

On rare occasions, TP may send out strictly service related e-mail announcements. These communications are not promotional in nature.  For instance, if TP’s service is temporarily suspended on account of maintenance we might send users an e-mail advising them of this. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account which will prevent future communications of such sort.

III.       Modification of Personal Information

To the extent your personal information has changed or that our records are otherwise not accurate with respect to your personal information, please contact our privacy officer by e-mail at privacy@trustedpros.com.  We will endeavour to update your personal information in a timely manner.

TP may paraphrase, summarize, aggregate or compile feedback, ratings, reviews, rebuttals, complaints, testimonials and/or other Content and may edit these to correct typos, spelling and grammatical errors as well as obvious mistakes in terms of objective facts.

To the extent permitted by applicable laws, TP reserves the right to deny requests to remove any feedback, ratings, reviews, pictures, complaints, rebuttals, testimonials and/or other Content from the Website. TP also reserves the right to deny requests to remove profile information associated with any business and any association between such profile and any user feedback, ratings, reviews, complaints, referrals and/or testimonials and/or other Content.

For businesses:

Members of our service professional network (or prospective members enrolled in a free trial) can designate which bulletins and communications they wish to receive and opt-in, opt-out or otherwise modify any prior selection on our Website or by contacting customer service to receive leads in one or more of these formats.

IV.       Disclosure of Personal Information

When you submit information to TP, you authorize us to share this information with our service providers.  TP shall ensure that any third party to whom it discloses your personal information has signed a contract which obligates such third party to safeguard your personal information, adhere to the same terms and conditions as those contained in this privacy policy and otherwise comply with applicable laws. 

Use certain Services and features of the Website will result in the disclosure of personal information.  For example, if you choose to select a contractor for a job posting or if you respond to a contractor who has indicated interest in a job posting, such contractor will receive your name and contact information.  Likewise, if a you carry on business in your personal capacity or as a sole proprietorship and chooses to respond to a project listing or if you contact a supplier who has also been matched with respect to a project listing, the user who posted the project listing and any supplier (as the case may be) will receive the contact name and contact information associated with your business.

As previously indicated, postings made by you on the Website or through use of a Service will be accessible to other users of the Website.  To the extent such postings contain personal information, such personal information will be communicated to users who access such posting.

Please note that if you post a review, complaint, testimonial, rating, ranking, comment or other Content about a business member of the Website or any other contractor or service provider, such third party may post a reply or a rebuttal and such reply or rebuttal will be associated with your account and your original posting.  If your posting includes personal information, it will be associated with such third party content.

TP may create and share aggregated activity or statistical information with partners, advertisers or others, but such information will not contain personally identifiable information.

V.        Safeguarding of Personal Information

Though we strive to preserve user privacy, due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will always remain confidential.  You acknowledge and understand that the Internet is a public network and that communications on or through the Internet may be intercepted, misdirected, altered and/or deleted.  Likewise, e-mails and accounts may be spoofed and individuals impersonated.  Care should therefore be taken prior to disclosing personal information on or through the Website or to any users or purported users of the Website.

Likewise, we may disclose personal information when required by law (including by court order or in conjunction with police investigations or legal proceedings), when we have a belief that such action is necessary or advisable to comply with applicable laws, or when we believe that a user is violating the law, is a threat to others or himself/herself or is in personal danger.

VI.       Mergers/Acquisitions/Restructuring

In the event TP (or any of its business units) is bought, sold, restructured or merges with another entity, users' personal information will, in most instances, be part of such transaction. TP may disclose your personal information to such entities and their advisors, provide it first ensures that each of them sign a non-disclosure agreement safeguarding your personal information and preventing them from making any use of the information outside of such proposed transaction or restructuring and any subsequent operation of TP’s business. 

VII.     Choice/Opt-in/Opt-out

Our users are given the opportunity to 'opt-in' in terms of having their information used for purposes not directly related to the operation of the Website and delivery of Services they have requested.  Such opt-in option is usually provided at the time of collection and/or in subsequent communications to the user. For example, our service request form has an 'opt-in' mechanism allowing users who submit a service request to elect to receive marketing material.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving these communications by selecting the opt-out hyperlink in the relevant email or by emailing us at privacy@trustedpros.com.

You will be notified and your consent obtained when personal information collected through use of the Website is to be communicated to a third party (excluding our affiliates, service providers, or agents). We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether or not they should proceed with services that require an outside party.

VIII.    Links and Integrated Partnerships

This Website contains links from and to other websites. Please be aware that this privacy policy does not apply to such websites and that personal information you disclose or that may otherwise be collected from you may not be subject to the same terms and conditions as those that apply with respect to TP and the Website.  TP is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements or policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by TP in conjunction with the operation of the Website and delivery of Services.

IX.       Location of Storage Facilities

This Website is hosted from facilities located exclusively within the province of Ontario, Canada.  Your personal information may, however, be stored outside of the Province of Ontario to the extent we use service providers located outside of Ontario.  You acknowledge and understand that the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) may apply and otherwise affect the collection, use, disclosure, retention and destruction of your personal information.  Additional privacy legislation may also apply depending on the location of our service providers, our computer facilities or those of our service providers.

By creating an Account, and/or by accessing and using this Website and any service offered by or through this Website, you hereby consent and agree to the practices described in this privacy policy, including, without limitation, the collection, use, disclosure, retention, storage and destruction practices relating to your personal information.  Without limitation to the foregoing, you also agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

X.       Users from the European Union

This section of the Privacy Policy applies only if you use our Website, mobile or other applications covered by this Privacy Policy from a country that is a Member State of the European Union, and supplements the information in this Privacy Policy.

TrustedPros Inc. is the data controller for processing of information defined as personal data under applicable data protection law ("Personal Data").

Retention

Your personal information will be retained for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out above, considering criteria such as applicable rules on statute of limitations, legal requirements and the duration of your use of our Website and receipt of our services.

Legal Basis for Data Processing

We process Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as described above. Our legal basis to process Personal Data includes processing that is: necessary for the performance of the contract between you and TrustedPros Inc. (for example, to provide you with the services you request and to process payments); necessary to comply with legal requirements (for example, to comply with applicable accounting rules and to make mandatory disclosures to law enforcement); necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to manage our relationship with you and to improve the Website and our services); and based on your consent (for example, to communicate with you about our products and services and provide you with marketing information), which may subsequently be withdrawn at any time (by emailing privacy@trustedpros.com) without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

In some instances, you may be required to provide us with Personal Data for processing as described above, in order for us to be able to provide you all of our services, and for you to use all the features of our Website.

International Transfers of Personal Data

Our personnel and some of the third-parties to whom we disclose Personal Data (as set out above) may be located in countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), including in countries that may not provide the same level of data protection as your home country. We take appropriate steps to ensure that recipients of your Personal Data are bound to duties of confidentiality and, where required under law, we implement measures such as standard data protection contractual clauses to ensure that any transferred Personal Data remains protected and secure. A copy of these clauses can be obtained by emailing privacy@trustedpros.com.

Your Rights

You may be entitled, in accordance with applicable law, to object to or request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data, and to request access to, rectification, erasure and portability of your own Personal Data. Requests should be submitted by contacting us by emailing privacy@trustedpros.com.

If you are aware of changes or inaccuracies in your information, you should inform us of such changes so that our records may be updated or corrected. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the EU Member State of your habitual residence, if you consider that our processing of your Personal Data infringes applicable law.



Previous versions of TrustedPros Inc. Privacy Policy can be found here.

 

 

Categories